Loading... Please wait...Patchouli is a highly fragrant plant. Aromatic leaves and stems produce Patchouli oil. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy as a remedy for anxiety, depression and nervousness. Crushed leaves act as an insect repellent. A companion plant. Also used in pot pourri, cosmetics and bath bags. Patchouli is native to the Malay archipelago and the West Indies and prefers rich, moist well composted soils in a protected, partially shaded position. Drought and frost tender. A perennial plant, growing to 0.9m x 0.5m.